Who may enter the playing area?

Print This Post Print This Post

close
This post was published 7 years 3 months 12 days ago.

It has been left on the site for ARCHIVE purposes only and is not actively maintained.

For team and score information please follow this link


Apparently there have been a number of issues recently as a result of non – players entering the playing enclosure during matches.
To try and help clear up misunderstandings, the Cumbria Referee’s Society have issued the following advice:

To all referees and to all clubs
Law 6C.2The match doctor and non-playing members of the team may enter the playing area as authorised by the referee.

Law 6C.3 In the case of injury these persons may enter the playing area while play continues, provided they permission from the referee.  Otherwise, they enter only when the ball is dead.

Law 6A.4 (f) The referee gives permission to the team doctor or medically trained person or their assistants to enter the playing area, as and when permitted by the Law.

Water carriers may be allowed in the playing area only when the ball is dead.  They should not enter the playing area at penalties/free kicks as the ball is ‘live’.

To referees

Please try to remember to ask if there is a medically trained person who will deal with injuries.

Ask to meet him/her at your changing room where you will outline what you require.

Agree that, if that person deems the injury so serious that the game must stop, you will stop the game, regardless of the state of play.  Make sure the captains are aware of this.

Stress that water carriers should stay off the field whilst the ball is live.

To Clubs

The referee may not be used to his/her having to ask about medical provision.  In order to avoid confusion and possible confrontation, it is a request that the medically trained person seeks out the referee and asks if he/she may enter the playing area for injuries.

Ask the referee if he will stop the game for serious injuries.

Recent events have raised the question of who may be allowed to enter the playing enclosure.  If these protocols can be followed, confusion may be avoided.